"Discipleship" schedule 2017

Friday October 20th


11:00 am to 1:00 pm

Registration at St. John's Presbyterian Church in the Kirk Hall.  Refreshments will be available at the time of registration.  Please note that there is an elevator available for those that require it. For lunch, please see the section "Where to Eat" for restaurants in Grimsby.


1:00 pm to 1:15 pm               

Worship Service led by Reverend Robert Adams, Moderator of the Synod of Southwestern Ontario.  (This will be held in the Sanctuary)


1:15 pm to 2:15 pm            

Constitution of the Court of Synod and First Sederunt:  All are welcome to attend this meeting.  Please note that only Clergy and Representative Elders are permitted to speak and vote.  (This will also be held in the sanctuary).


2:15 pm to 2:45 pm

Refreshment break in Memorial Hall (Downstairs).


2:45 pm to 3:45 pm                 

Second sederunt of the Synod of Southwestern Ontario


3:45 pm to 4:00 pm

Refreshment break in Memorial Hall (Downstairs)


4:00 pm to 5:15 pm                

Worship and Communion led by Reverend Robert Adams, Moderator of Synod


5:15 pm to 5:30 pm            

Social time prior to Dinner in Memorial Hall


5:30 pm to 7:00 pm

Dinner tonight is being prepared and served by the Presbyterian Women of St. John's Presbyterian Church.  This will be held downstairs in Memorial Hall


7:00 pm to 8:30 pm

Evening gathering with our Keynote Speaker- Brice Balmer.  This will be held upstairs in the sanctuary.  Everyone is welcome!


********************************************************************************************************************************

Saturday October 21, 2017


9:00 am to 9:30 am

Welcome and Business of the Synod of Southwestern Ontario.  This will be held in the Sanctuary


9:30 am to 10:30 am

First Breakout Group- Rooms will be announced at time of registration

  • Prayer and Spiritual Practice- Facilitator will be Reverend Cathy Stewart
  • I Believe? Now What- Facilitator will be Reverend Cherie Inksetter
  • Youth in the Church- Values that work- Facilitator is James Clark from PYPS

10:30 am to 11:00 am.

Refreshment Break in Memorial Hall


11:00 am to 12:00 pm

Second Breakout Group- Rooms will be announced at time of registration

  • TBD
  • I Believe? Now What- Facilitator will be Reverend Cherie Inksetter
  • Healing and Reconciliation "Our Church and the Residential School System"- Facilitator will be Reverend Rob Congram

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm

Catered lunch prepared and served by the Fellowship and Recreation Team of St. John's Presbyterian Church.  This will be held in Memorial Hall


1:00 pm to 2:00 pm

Third Breakout Group- Rooms will be announced at time of registration

  • Prayer and Spiritual Practice- Facilitator will be Reverend Cathy Stewart
  • TBD
  • Discipling Children- Facilitator will be Reverend Alex Douglas.

2:15 to 3:00pm

Closing Worship Service in the Sanctuary.